Ingredients, Main Course Meals, Vegetables

Dragon Stalk Yam (Shevala/Shevla)

With the first few showers of rains, you get a variety of interesting leafy vegetables which are available just for a short time. One such vegetable is Dragon Stalk Yam which is mainly available just before the monsoons begin. Though you do get it during the rains too though the ones you get just before the rains are said to be tastier.

Dragon Stalk Yam and Kakad

Scientific Name: Amorphophallus Commutatus.

Other names: English-Dragon Stalk Yam; Marathi- Shevale, Mogari Kanda; Hindi-Jungli Suran

Appearance: It consists of a single stalk with a spathe (leaf kind of structure) and beautiful hollow spadix (pod/bud) inside. The colour of the spadix determines the stage of maturity/ development.

Stages of growth of Dragon Stalk Yam

Purchasing and storing: Very few vegetable vendors keep the Dragon Stalk Yam mainly because not many today are aware of this vegetable or eat it. When you buy it, buy it from a known vendor. It can stay in the fridge for 3-4 days but its best to be used fresh.

*If you are in Mumbai some of the places where you will easily get this is in the Virar, Vasai, Palghar, Borivali, Goregaon, Dadar markets.

Taste: It has a very earthy, meaty taste. Not everyone likes it since it’s an acquired flavour.

Nutritional value: Not much literature is available about the nutritional content but it sure is high in fibre.

Cleaning and usage:        

  • Use gloves for cleaning or rub some sour kokum liquid (Aagal) to your hands before you begin cleaning to avoid any sort of irritation or itching.
  • Remove the Spathe.
Growth of the Dragon Stalk Yam
  • The orange band that you see needs to be removed as it causes itching in the throat.
Cleaning of the Dragon Stalk Yam
  • Only the Spadex is used. Though in some region even the Spathe is used.
Cleaning of Dragon Stalk Yam
  • Along with Dragon Stalk yam, you often get a round vegetable called are kakda which are more off like amla in appearance and texture. They are used to reduced or avoid itchiness.

*Shevale is very much comman in the Pathare Prabhu cuisine but unlike us they do not use kakda. They prepare shevale with sode (prawns).

Shevala Bhaji ( Dragon Stalk Yam Gravy)

Recipe:

Ingredients:

Shevale- 1 ½ cup, finely chopped

Kakda- ¾ cup, finely chopped

Ginger garlic paste-2 tbsp

Cumin-1 tsp

Red chilli powder- 1-2 tsp

Meat Masala/ Garam Masala-1-2 tsp

Salt-as per taste

Kokum (aagal) -1 tsp * or use tamarind a little bit

Oil-2 tsp

Ground to paste:

Coconut-1 cup

Green Chili-2

Procedure:

  • Heat oil in a wok. Add oil then cumin and let it splutter.
  • Then add in ginger garlic paste and let it fry nicely.
  • Add in salt, red chilli powder and let it cook slightly.
  • Put in the finely chopped shevale and sauté it well for 5-8 mins and then add in the finely chopped kakda. Cook for few minutes.
  • Pour in the coconut paste and let it cook.
  • Finely add in the kokum, garam/meat masala and lastly salt as per taste.
  • Serve hot with rice or bhakri.

References:

             https://soumitravelkar.com/2015/06/14/शेवळाचे-सांभारे-the-parbhi-truffle/

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

3 Comments on “Dragon Stalk Yam (Shevala/Shevla)

  1. Would love to try though I am sure won’t get it in goa.. Nevertheles you are there I know😉.. Honestly had no clue about it, first time I came across something new and informative specially the way it has to be handled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *