Ingredients, Main Course Meals, Vegetables

Takla or Cassia Tora: Availability, Nutrition and usage.

Takla pronounced as टाकळयाची भाजी is a leafy vegetable that is specifically available during monsoons.

Takla-Cassia Tora
Takla-Cassia Tora

Scientific name:

Cassia tora

Common Names

Charkramardah (Sanskrit); Pamad, Panewar, Chakavar ( Hindi); Stinking cassia, Ringworm plant, Wild/ Sickle Senna (English); Takla, Tankala (Marathi); Kovaraya ( Gujrathi); Tagiris ( Telegu).

Useful parts:

Leaves, roots, and seeds.

Availability:

Takla or Cassia tora grows in a lot of places but since not many are aware and few purchase it. It rarely reaches the metro markets.

Nutritionally speaking:

Takla or the Cassia Tora contains a good quantity of fiber, vitamins like beta-carotene, vitamins B1, B2, C etc), minerals like calcium, iron, zinc, and phytochemicals.

Research published in the journal of pharmacy states that all parts of this plant show antimicrobial properties and this plant also has both antioxidant and phytochemical properties. Another research puts forth the antifungal properties of the Cassia tora leaves. There are many such interesting pieces of research done on this plant.

Special note: There is quite a bit of information about this plant-Takla in terms of its usage and medicinal benefits in Ayurveda. As per Ayurveda, not just leaves but even the seeds of this plant have a medicinal value i.e. they are used in the treatment of ringworms, leprosy, constipation, flatulence, cardiac issues etc.

Takla-Cassia Tora
Takla-Cassia Tora
Usage:

You get Takla in bunches. Open the bunch. Wash it thoroughly by soaking for few minutes (to remove the excess mud if any) and then washing it under running water. Use only the leaves.

Takla-Cassia Tora
Takla-Cassia Tora Bhaji
Takla Bhajji

Serves: 2

Ingredient

Takla- 2-3 bunches

Onion-2 medium, finely chopped

Jaggery- 1-2 tsp

Coconut* optional

Oil-1-2 Tsp

Salt

Chilli powder

Procedure:

  • Open the Takla bunches and soak them in water for few minutes then thoroughly wash them under running water.
  • Clean the Takla and use only the leaves.
  • In a dekchi/kadhai, heat oil.
  • Add in the finely chopped onion and sauté it till it turns pinkish brown.
  • Add in the finely chopped Takla leaves.
  • Let it cook for 5-7 minutes (Duration of cooking may vary depending on how tender the leaves are.) If you feel the vegetable is getting too dry add in some water or cover it with a lid and pour some water over it.
  • Once done, add salt, chili powder, and jaggery as per taste.
  • If you want to add in coconut, that goes in the end.
  • Serve it hot with a bhakri or dal-rice.

Takla Bhajji

Prep Time20 mins
Cook Time20 mins
Total Time40 mins
Course: Main Course
Cuisine: Indian
Keyword: seasonal
Servings: 4
Author: Aditi Prabhu

Equipment

  • Wok

Ingredients

  • 2-3 bunches Takla
  • 2 medium Onion finely chopped
  • 1-2 tsp Jaggery
  • Coconut * optional
  • 1-2 Tsp Oil
  • Salt
  • Chilli powder

Instructions

  • Open the Takla bunches and soak it in water for few minutes then thoroughly wash them under running water.
  • Clean the Takla and use only the leaves.
  • In a dekchi/kadhai, heat oil.
  • Add in the finely chopped onion and sauté it till it turns pinkish brown.
  • Add in the finely chopped Takla leaves.
  • Let it cook for 5-7 minutes (Duration of cooking may vary depending on how tender the leaves are.) If you feel the vegetable is getting to dry add in some water or cover it with a lid and pour some water over it.
  • Once done, add in salt, chili powder, and jaggery as per taste.
  • If you want to add in coconut, that goes in the end.
  • Serve it hot with a bhakri or dal-rice.

The other recipes that you can try with Takla are Bhajiyas, dal dishes etc.

References:

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

9 Comments

  1. Hi, Aditi great job
    Very helpful info to me on takla
    Is there any other variety of takla I am staying at rural part of Pune and here locals they use it as substitute to tea.
    Regards
    Atul Pardeshi
    Plz share your contact details mine is
    atulcpardeshi@gmail.com

  2. Wow Excellent Recipe. It is very nutritious & lip smacking . My most favourite but unfortunately Takla is available only during monsoon . Very popular among Saraswat Konkani speaking Foodies during monsoon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating