Ingredients

Ambadi/ Gongura: The sour leafy greens

Ambadi

Ambadi or Gongura also called as Rosella or Roselle or Indian Sorrel or red sorrel is a sour leafy green.

About Ambadi/ Gongura:

Scientific name: Hibiscus Sabdariffa.

Other names: Ambadi ( Marathi) , Ambada, Pitwaa ( Hindi), kenaf (English), Poi saag, Gongura (Bengali), Pulichchaikerai (Tamil), chin baung ( Chinese)

Availability: It is cultivated in warm countries like India, Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia, Tropical Africa, Florida, etc. Mainly available in summers and early monsoons.

Appearance: Ambadi or Gongura leaves generally are small to medium in size and have 3-5 lobes and appear somewhat like a mini version of autumn leaves. Also, the smaller leaves are mild and tangy while larger ones are more robust.

Gongura/ Ambadi

There are 2 types of Gongura- those with green stem and those with a red stem. The one with the red stem is sourer and tarter.

Cleaning: Separate out the stem from the leaves. Remove spoilt leaves if any. For using it in any dish wash it prior.

For storage: Pat dry it with a cloth and keep in the fridge stays for 5-7 days easily.

Culinary use: They can easily be steamed, pickled, blanched, cooked, ground to paste, and hence is widely used in both vegetarian and non-vegetarian dishes. Some culinary uses are given below-

  • Chutney
  • Pickles
  • Soups
  • Gongura Tea
  • Gongura Pappu
  • Meat dishes

Nutrition Facts: It a low calorie and high fiber food that is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, and C. It is also a good source of folate, iron, zinc, calcium, potassium, magnesium, fiber, and antioxidants too.

Health Benefits:

  • Prevents Urinary Tract Infections
  • Improves skin and hair
  • Acts as a diuretic
  • Anti-hypersensitive, Anti-atherosclerotic
  • High anti-oxidant
  • Prevent Anaemia
  • Anti Cancer
  • Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory

References

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *