Hurda parties are quite popular in Maharashtra during winters around late December and January.

These parties are conducted by the farmers on their farms. They welcome guests to experience the joy of nature. They serve freshly harvested grains that are roasted and served with beverages like buttermilk or sugar cane juice.

So what is Hurda?

They are tiny light green pearl-like grains that are soft and have a distinct taste.

hurda

Ponkh

Scientific name:

Sorghum-bicolor (L.) Moench

Other names:

Ponkh ( Hindi ), Tender Jowar ( English)

Nutritional Content:

Tender Sorghum is rich in energy, fiber, and B complex vitamins. It is gluten-free and hence can be used by gluten intolerant.

Availability:

Easily available on the farms as well as local markets

Culinary Use:
  • Freshly Roasted
  • Salad
  • Ponkh Bhel
  • Hurda with sev and garlic chutney

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.