Uncategorized

Karanda/Air Potato: Nutrition-Medicinal-Culinary Usage

karanda

Karanda/ Air Potato or yam is a true yam belongs to the yam family. It grows as a bulbil on a perennial vine and hence is called a vine potato. This plant is native to India.

Scientific name:

Dioscorea bulbifera

Other names:

Karanda/karande ( marathi), Air/vine potato or yam ( English )

Karanda
Appearance:

It is almost round with warts on the surface. Generally the size of a medium potato that fits into the palm.

Taste:

Karanda has a distinct earthy taste of its own. At times it can be bitter. Its basically an acquired taste and one has to develop a taste for it.

Availability:

 Available during monsoons. Its easily available in the local markets in Kokan. Only a few specific vendors sell it in Mumbai Markets.

Air/ Aerial/vine Potatoes

Nutritional Facts & Medicinal Use:

Karanda has nutrients like protein, fat, crude fiber, and photochemical. time. It is rich in sodium, saponin, and oxalate therefore to obtain the maximum nutritional one needs to make sure that it is prepared/used properly.

Dioscorea bulbifera bulbils are used in treating tumors, wounds, hernia, hair lice, skin infections, piles, dysentery, ulcers, cough, leprosy, diabetes, asthma, and cancer.

Usage:
  • Wash the Karanda thoroughly.
  • Put it into the pressure cooker and pressure cook it.
Other Culinary Uses:
  • Bhajiya
  • Gravy/ dry vegetable
  • Pattice/cutlets
  • Desserts-kheer

It is mainly used during fasting instead of or with potatoes.

Also, read more about other lesser-known vegetables like Takla, Phodshi, Dragon stalk yam, etc.

References:

  • https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0308814603000190
  • https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281571612_Comparative_Nutritional_and_Phytochemical_Evaluation_of_the_Aerial_and_Underground_Tubers_of_Air_Potato_Dioscorea_bulbifera_Available_in_Abakaliki_Ebonyi_State_Nigeria
  • http://revista.rebibio.net/v6n13/v06n13a14a.html
  • https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0889157518313024
  • https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/23312025.2019.1631561
  • https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7193077/
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *