Ingredients, Vegetables

Madras Cucumber/ Madras Southekayi

Madras Cucumber

Madras Cucumber is something that I discovered on my recent trip to the market.

Most of the vendors who I buy my grocery from know that I always am on a lookout for new ingredients. So when my vendor saw me curiously looking at this gorgeous yellow-green beauty, he knew it was new to me.

He promptly picked it up, put it in my bag, and shared the procedure of using it. This is kind of our fixed routine now.

About Madras Cucumber:

This vegetable gets its name from the place of its origin i.e. Madras ( Chennai).

It is mainly cultivated in South India. Unlike most of the cucumbers which can be eaten raw, this needs to be cooked.

The Madras cucumber is usually around 4- 8 inches long and 3-6 inches wide. The peel has yellow and dark green stripes. To me, it looks more like a distant cousin of the watermelon more than the cucumber in terms of the looks. It’s only when you cut it open and notice the tough yet thin peel, the inner creamy flesh which is high in water content yet crunchy and the seeds in the center you can accept it is a cucumber.

Normally, it is not consumed raw but since I wanted to try it out, I did. It soft, crunchy, has high water content with a distinct taste but you cant consume it just like that. Also while using it, it is best to discard the seeds off and they kind of lend a bitter taste to the dish.

Scientific Name:

Cucumis Maderaspatensis

Other Names:

Souhtekayi/ Dosakaya

Nutritional Facts:

It is a good source of fiber,  a rich source of vitamins

A, C, E, K, and antioxidants. Plus it has high water content.

Culinary Usage
  • Sambhar
  • Pachadi
  • Magge Polo
  • Meat dishes
  • Koddilu

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *