Skip to content

Is the Thornless Indian Green Jujube and Ber the same?

Indian Jujube is a walnut-size fruit with a lemon yellow-light green peel that gradually turns maroonish-brown.

About Indian Jujube :

They are around 2-2.5 inches long. The peel is thin, crisp, and glossy. The inner fruit pulp is white, firm, and airy which becomes mealy when it turns ripe. The fruit has a central seed.

Indian jujube has a subtly sweet taste and can be tangy or sour quite similar to a green apple.

There are quite a few varieties of Jujubes and they vary in size, shape, and taste. There are almost around 300 varieties and around 90 in India itself. Many of these varieties including Indian jujube are called Ber/Bor in the local language.

Scientific Name:

Zizyphus Mauritiana

Other Names:

Indian Plum (English), Ber ( Hindi ), Bora ( Marathi ), Kul, Chinee apple

Availability:

Even though Indian Jujube originated in South Asia and they are available in India, China, the Middle East, and a few other places.

They are mainly available during winter.

Nutritional Content:

This fruit is a rich source of Carbohydrates and dietary fiber. It is a rich source of Vitamin A, C, and B complexes. These fruits also are a good source of copper, zinc, iron, and a source of potassium, phosphorus, manganese, and calcium. This fruit is also loaded with antioxidants.

Culinary Use:
  • Consume it fresh or dried.
  • Pickles, Jam, jellies etc

Jujubes also have great value in Chinese medicine.

Reference:

  • https://www.ecronicon.com/ecnu/pdf/ECNU-13-00460.pdf
  • https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jf4007032
  • https://www.epainassist.com/articles/health-benefits-of-jujube-fruit-or-ber-or-ziziphus-mauritiana
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments

  1. Pingback: What Are Some Fruit Names Beginning With B? - Facts About Food

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *