Fruits, Ingredients

Ramphal : The bullock heart fruit

Ramphal

As a kid, I always believed my grandfather loved this fruit “Ramphal” because they shared a connection to “Ram” through their name.


I grew up listening to stories about this fruit and that it was way better, tastier, and healthier than the easily available custard apple ( which btw, belongs to the same family). It was only years later when my parents bought a new home in Kokan that I actually saw the fruit. My dad proudly showed off his Ramphal tree in his backyard and gave me the honor of actually plucking my fruit while teaching me about judging the fruit for ripeness.

Ramphal/Bullock heart fruit

So here is a bit about Ramphal:

Scientific Name:

Annona reticulata

Other Names:

Nona, Netted Custard Apple, Bullock’s heart, Bull’s heart, Lavani, Krishnabija.

Appearance:

“Ramphal” is the size of an adult fist ( 7-10cm approx). It has pink-reddish-brown fruit skin. On the inside it has a rich, creamy white-off white flesh with very few seeds as compared to a custard apple.

Insides of a Ramphal
Taste

It barely sweet as compared to custard apples.

Availability

It grows and is easily available in the regions of Assam, West Bengal, Gujarat, and Maharashtra. December-February is the period for this fruit.

Nutrition

Nutritionally speaking it’s a rich source of fiber, iron, vitamin B, b6, C, potassium, and many other micronutrients. It great for skin, hair, immunity, fighting inflammation etc.

Apart from the fruit, the bark and leaves are also used.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *