Ingredients, Superfoods

Flaxseed : It’s benefits, storage and usages.

Flaxseeds have been consumed for many many years and are one of the oldest crops cultivated. They are now becoming famous for their fiber content, as an omega 3 source or as a cholesterol-lowering seed.

Scientific Name of Flaxseeds:

Linum usitatissimum

Local Names:

Alshi ( Marathi), Linseed ( English), Alsi (Hindi)

Appearance:

They are tiny in shape slightly bigger than sesame. They are almost flat and shaped like a water drop. Their color is either earthy brown or yellowish.

Varieties:

There are 2 varieties 1. Brown and 2. Yellow/ golden.

Taste:

These seeds have a distinct earthy taste which is slightly nutty.

Nutritional Facts

Both the varieties of flaxseeds have a similar nutritional profile. Overall,  the nutritional benefits are as follows:

  • They are a good source of dietary fiber.
  • It is the richest source of omega 3 from the plant kingdom.
  • Good source pf antioxidants.
Purchasing:

Flaxseeds are easily available in Indian in local shops, malls, and even food stores. Certain factors you need to consider which purchasing those are:

  • They should be vacuum packed.
  • Check for moisture.
  • Check the pack for manufacturing date and once the pack is open consume and check for rancidity.
  • Preferably buy unroasted flaxseeds.
Storage:
  • Flaxseeds are best stored in Airtight containers or vacuum packs and easily last for around 3-4 months.
  • Once the pack is opened they need to be stored properly in air tight containers and in the refrigerator.
  • Ground flaxseed powder lasts for around a week.
Culinary Uses
  • Mukhwas ( mouth freshener)
  • Mix it into your breakfast bowls, Buddha bowls, oatmeal, cereals..
  • Baking
  • Smoothies or milkshakes.
  • Chutneys
Reference:
  • https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2989356/
  • https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4152533/
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Author: Aditi Prabhu

Nutritionist

One Commnet on “Flaxseed : It’s benefits, storage and usages.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *